Privacy Policy

By Referral Mortgage Consultants (BRMC) and its licensees and affiliates collectively are committed to protecting the privacy of its users and clients, adhering to the principles of trust, integrity and professionalism in accordance with the highest moral and ethical standards.

To better understand how BRMC protects your privacy when you deal with us online, we provide this Privacy Policy, which explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on all of our website pages, including every point where personally identifiable data may be requested. Our policies and practices adhere to the “Ten Principles of Privacy” which comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.
1. By Referral Mortgage Consultants’s Accountability
BRMC is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including any personal information transferred to third parties for processing. BRMC has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Code, and has designated one or more persons accountable for compliance.

2. Identifying the Purposes of Collecting Personal Information
By Referral Mortgage Consultants will inform individuals of the purpose for which personal information will be used before or when they consent to its collection.

If you submit a mortgage application to BRMC, you are required to provide certain information necessary to deliver the selected services. Information can range from name and address to more, and can be as extensive as personal and financial information. The collection of this information is required in order to provide the necessary services.

3. Obtaining Consent
By Referral Mortgage Consultants will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly, implicitly, or through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. BRMC will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual’s consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law.

4. Limits for Collecting Personal Information
By Referral Mortgage Consultants limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. BRMC will collect personal information only for the identified purposes or as otherwise permitted by law.

5. Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. All information provided to the BRMC, either on this website or through any other means of communication, is held to be confidential and may be released to other credit grantors as deemed necessary for the purpose of securing mortgage financing.

By Referral Mortgage Consultants has taken extensive measures to ensure the confidentiality of your information and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.

6. Keeping Personal Information Accurate
By Referral Mortgage Consultants will keep the personal information in its possession or control accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to us. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them at any time and have it amended as appropriate.

7. Safeguarding Personal Information
BRMC protects personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The personal information that you provide will be kept in a file stored on our database(s) using database encryption and password protection. We also have organizational processes in place to limit access to your personal information to selected groups of individuals.

By Referral Mortgage Consultants uses SSL and 128-bit encryption for data transmission.

8. Making Information about Policies and Procedures Available
By Referral Mortgage Consultants will be open about the procedures used to manage personal information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Code, by contacting our Associates or by contacting the Privacy Officer. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

9. Providing Access to Personal Information
When an individual requests it, By Referral Mortgage Consultants will advise the individual what personal information BRMC has in its possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed.

When an individual requests it, By Referral Mortgage Consultants will give an individual access to personal information about them which is in the possession or control of BRMC. In certain situations, however, BRMC may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information.

10. Handling Complaints and Questions
Customers may direct any questions or inquires with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy as indicated below.